Privacy Statement

This Notice explains how your personal information is processed by Hydrokem Aerosols Limited ("Hydrokem") whose details are listed in the Data Controller and Contact section below.  When we use the terms "we", "us", and "our" in this document, we are referring to this company.  This Notice also tells you how you can access and update your personal data and make certain choices about how your personal information is used. Please read this Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

If we change the way we handle your personal information, we will update this Notice. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and this Notice at any time. The amended Notice will be posted on our website. Please check back regularly for any updates or changes to this Notice.

This Notice covers both our online and offline data collection activities. Please note that we may combine personal information that we collect via one method (e.g. Hydrokem website) with personal information we collect via another method (e.g. administration desk). More information about these activities is set out below.

Personal Information we collect about you

We may obtain personal information from or about you from various online and offline sources such as the personal information you provide whilst interacting with our websites, administration desk and account management team. 

The personal information will include your name, contact details (including email address), and the product/ service interest you have given us.  We are also holding records of contact we have had with you such as product samples, on-site visits and advice we have provided. 

If you use our website, we may also automatically collect technical information including your device's IP address; and information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our website; products you viewed or searched for, the content that you view or interact with, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Some of this information is collected using cookies and related technologies. For further information on this, please see our Cookies Policy.  

Uses made of your personal information and legal basis for processing

Where we have the appropriate permissions to do so, we will use the information you have given us to:

  • process any orders you send us;

  • handle any other requests or queries you have at any time;

  • contact you to remind you to place orders or inform you about holiday opening times;

  • contact you (by phone, email or post) with information about relevant news, products and services which may interest you and occasionally, for surveys and research purposes.

We will process your personal information when it is in our legitimate interests to do so and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. For example, we have a legitimate interest in: ensuring that our websites operate securely and effectively; and to understand our customers and to raise awareness of our products and services through appropriate advertising and marketing materials. Where we rely on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by using the Contact details below. 

We will also process your personal information in order to comply applicable laws and protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights, including, but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, and regulatory purposes.

Disclosures, storage and transfers of your personal information

We will share your contact details with courier or delivery companies in order to deliver your products, or when necessary, with registered Hydrokem distributors. We assure you, your personal information will not be passed on to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. 

Your personal information is held securely on databases within the UK and is not transferred outside of the European Economic Area without your explicit consent.  

Your privacy rights 

Access to your personal information

You can request a copy of your personal information that we hold, including what information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making.  You can make a request for access free of charge by contacting us by one of the methods shown in the Contact section below.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time and update your marketing preferences by contacting us as shown in the Contact section below.

Rectification

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

Erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or if we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

Portability

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and electronic format so that it can be easily transferred.

Restriction

You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you while we are responding to a request from you to correct or erase it, or you have objected to our use of it.  

Your choices about how we use and disclose your personal information 

Cookies: For further information about cookies and application of them on our website, please see our Cookie Policy  Where we require personal information to comply with a legal or contractual obligation, then provision of such information is mandatory; if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to meet the obligations placed on us. In all other cases, provision of requested data is optional.  

Security of your personal information

Hydrokem takes your privacy very seriously.  Our personnel are trained in Information Security matters and we strive to keep all our systems and buildings secure.  We are continually working to meet the highest standard of security possible. 

Retention of your personal information

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this notice or to comply with applicable legal requirements. 

Data Controllers and Contact

For further information about this Policy or privacy matters generally, please contact: Suzanne Bryden, Group Director of Legal Services, Clinimed Group, Liston Exchange, Cromwell Gardens, Marlow Bucks SL7 1BG  Tel: 01628 402380

We hope we can satisfy questions you may have about the way we process your personal information. If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Data Controllers

Responsible for

Hydrokem Aerosols Limited  

 

Hickmans Road

Birkenhead

Merseyside

CH41 1JH

 

Tel: 0151 630 4414

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

ICO Registration: Z8094681

 

Specialist aerosols company

  

THIS NOTICE CAN BE PROVIDED IN LARGE PRINT, AND TRANSLATED AS NECESSARY ON REQUEST